Owen County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Owen County is $1,014 a month, up 6.1% from $956 in FY2026. Owen County belongs to the Owen County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Owen County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$818$770+6.2%$737 – $899
1 bedroom$914$798+14.5%$823 – $1,005
2 bedrooms$1,014$956+6.1%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,244$1,155+7.7%$1,120 – $1,368
4 bedrooms$1,606$1,509+6.4%$1,446 – $1,766

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Owen County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,798median income of renter households
$911Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,798 can afford about $970 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $44 (4.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Owen County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$911 ±$62
Median income of renter households$38,798 ±$5,789
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.4% ±9.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±8.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,280

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$911+30.9%
Median renter household income$27,842$38,798+39.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.1%37.4%−8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46120$760$870$1,010$1,400$1,670
46166$1,000$1,120$1,280$1,650$2,030
47404$1,020$1,110$1,270$1,620$1,960
47424$820$830$1,080$1,350$1,630
47427$810$900$1,010$1,240$1,590
47431$810$880$1,010$1,250$1,590
47433$810$910$1,010$1,300$1,600
47455$810$900$1,010$1,240$1,590
47456$850$960$1,100$1,440$1,760
47459$850$890$1,090$1,360$1,670
47460$870$970$1,090$1,420$1,720
47471$780$800$1,010$1,260$1,550
47833$830$900$1,060$1,290$1,590
47841$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47868$840$940$1,050$1,290$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Owen County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,000 (FY2025: $80,200, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana