Monroe County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2522-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County is $1,252 a month, up 3.5% from $1,210 in FY2026. Monroe County belongs to the Bloomington, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monroe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,001$966+3.6%$901 – $1,101
1 bedroom$1,096$1,072+2.2%$987 – $1,205
2 bedrooms$1,252$1,210+3.5%$1,127 – $1,377
3 bedrooms$1,601$1,572+1.8%$1,441 – $1,761
4 bedrooms$1,932$1,906+1.4%$1,739 – $2,125

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County that is typically $1,127 to $1,377 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,114median income of renter households
$1,193Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
61%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,114 can afford about $878 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,252 is $374 (42.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,072 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monroe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,193 ±$28
Median income of renter households$35,114 ±$3,283
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.6% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)35.8% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)25,095

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$920$1,193+29.7%
Median renter household income$26,741$35,114+31.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.1%60.6%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46151$1,000$1,130$1,300$1,680$2,050
47264$850$880$1,100$1,390$1,550
47401$1,030$1,130$1,290$1,650$1,990
47402$1,000$1,090$1,250$1,600$1,930
47403$940$1,020$1,170$1,500$1,810
47404$1,020$1,110$1,270$1,620$1,960
47405$1,020$1,110$1,270$1,620$1,960
47406$1,010$1,110$1,270$1,620$1,950
47407$1,000$1,090$1,250$1,600$1,930
47408$1,010$1,100$1,260$1,610$1,940
47421$790$800$1,050$1,250$1,610
47426$1,000$1,090$1,250$1,600$1,930
47429$870$970$1,090$1,420$1,720
47433$810$910$1,010$1,300$1,600
47434$940$1,020$1,170$1,500$1,810
47436$900$950$1,160$1,430$1,790
47448$1,000$1,120$1,290$1,670$2,030
47458$1,030$1,130$1,290$1,650$1,990
47460$870$970$1,090$1,420$1,720
47462$840$870$1,090$1,350$1,680
47464$870$970$1,090$1,420$1,720
47468$990$1,100$1,260$1,620$1,970

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Monroe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,900 (FY2025: $110,600, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,100
+1.5%
$26,400
+1.5%
$29,700
+1.5%
$33,000
+1.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,500
+1.4%
$44,000
+1.4%
$49,500
+1.4%
$54,950
+1.4%
$59,350
+1.4%
$63,750
+1.4%
$68,150
+1.3%
$72,550
+1.4%
Low income (80%)$61,550
+1.4%
$70,350
+1.4%
$79,150
+1.4%
$87,900
+1.4%
$94,950
+1.4%
$102,000
+1.4%
$109,000
+1.3%
$116,050
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana