Clinton County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clinton County is $1,063 a month, up 5.6% from $1,007 in FY2026. Clinton County belongs to the Clinton County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clinton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$850$731+16.3%$765 – $935
1 bedroom$855$804+6.3%$770 – $940
2 bedrooms$1,063$1,007+5.6%$957 – $1,169
3 bedrooms$1,416$1,328+6.6%$1,275 – $1,557
4 bedrooms$1,445$1,343+7.6%$1,301 – $1,589

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clinton County that is typically $957 to $1,169 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,781median income of renter households
$920Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,781 can afford about $1,120 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,063 is $57 (5.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,268 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clinton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$920 ±$42
Median income of renter households$44,781 ±$5,459
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.0% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.3% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,993

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$726$920+26.7%
Median renter household income$32,086$44,781+39.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.1%38.0%−4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Clinton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,600 (FY2025: $91,000, −3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
−1.6%
$21,640
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
−1.6%
$35,050
−1.7%
$39,450
−1.6%
$43,800
−1.7%
$47,350
−1.7%
$50,850
−1.6%
$54,350
−1.6%
$57,850
−1.7%
Low income (80%)$49,100
−1.7%
$56,100
−1.7%
$63,100
−1.7%
$70,100
−1.7%
$75,750
−1.7%
$81,350
−1.7%
$86,950
−1.7%
$92,550
−1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana