Noble County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Noble County is $1,023 a month, up 5.8% from $967 in FY2026. Noble County belongs to the Noble County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Noble County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$765$682+12.2%$689 – $841
1 bedroom$782$737+6.1%$704 – $860
2 bedrooms$1,023$967+5.8%$921 – $1,125
3 bedrooms$1,219$1,159+5.2%$1,098 – $1,340
4 bedrooms$1,710$1,622+5.4%$1,539 – $1,881

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Noble County that is typically $921 to $1,125 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,293median income of renter households
$832Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,293 can afford about $1,057 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,023 is $34 (3.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,828 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Noble County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$832 ±$32
Median income of renter households$42,293 ±$6,180
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.3% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.9% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,717

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$712$832+16.9%
Median renter household income$34,493$42,293+22.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.9%43.3%+8.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Noble County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,700 (FY2025: $90,000, −3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,200
−3.7%
$21,640
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,350
−3.7%
$34,700
−3.6%
$39,050
−3.6%
$43,350
−3.7%
$46,850
−3.6%
$50,300
−3.6%
$53,800
−3.6%
$57,250
−3.6%
Low income (80%)$48,550
−3.7%
$55,500
−3.6%
$62,450
−3.6%
$69,350
−3.7%
$74,900
−3.7%
$80,450
−3.7%
$86,000
−3.7%
$91,550
−3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana