Carroll County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County is $1,027 a month, up 5.5% from $973 in FY2026. Carroll County belongs to the Carroll County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carroll County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$760$709+7.2%$684 – $836
1 bedroom$787$742+6.1%$709 – $865
2 bedrooms$1,027$973+5.5%$925 – $1,129
3 bedrooms$1,232$1,219+1.1%$1,109 – $1,355
4 bedrooms$1,396$1,328+5.1%$1,257 – $1,535

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County that is typically $925 to $1,129 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,015median income of renter households
$890Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,015 can afford about $1,150 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,027 is $123 (10.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,972 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carroll County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$890 ±$102
Median income of renter households$46,015 ±$9,301
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.9% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.2% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,332

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$691$890+28.8%
Median renter household income$37,371$46,015+23.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.1%27.9%−4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46041$830$850$1,040$1,380$1,560
46065$920$930$1,170$1,530$1,590
46913$770$800$1,040$1,260$1,410
46915$750$780$1,010$1,220$1,390
46916$760$790$1,030$1,240$1,400
46917$790$820$1,040$1,290$1,410
46920$840$860$1,080$1,400$1,470
46923$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
46929$800$810$1,020$1,250$1,420
46932$830$830$1,020$1,350$1,420
46947$840$850$1,030$1,370$1,380
46977$760$790$1,030$1,240$1,400
46979$910$920$1,180$1,420$1,640
47905$980$1,110$1,320$1,570$2,210
47920$890$960$1,190$1,430$1,800
47923$810$830$1,090$1,300$1,430
47926$830$850$1,110$1,320$1,460
47950$830$850$1,110$1,320$1,470
47960$830$850$1,110$1,330$1,470
47997$750$780$1,010$1,220$1,390

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Carroll County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,500 (FY2025: $87,000, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,400
+0.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,650
+0.7%
$35,000
+0.6%
$39,400
+0.6%
$43,750
+0.6%
$47,250
+0.5%
$50,750
+0.5%
$54,250
+0.6%
$57,750
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$49,000
+0.5%
$56,000
+0.5%
$63,000
+0.6%
$70,000
+0.6%
$75,600
+0.5%
$81,200
+0.6%
$86,800
+0.5%
$92,400
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana