Ripley County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ripley County is $1,053 a month, up 6.7% from $987 in FY2026. Ripley County belongs to the Ripley County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ripley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$788$681+15.7%$710 – $866
1 bedroom$805$752+7.0%$725 – $885
2 bedrooms$1,053$987+6.7%$948 – $1,158
3 bedrooms$1,363$1,302+4.7%$1,227 – $1,499
4 bedrooms$1,384$1,307+5.9%$1,246 – $1,522

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ripley County that is typically $948 to $1,158 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,289median income of renter households
$839Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,289 can afford about $957 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,053 is $96 (10.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,908 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ripley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$839 ±$45
Median income of renter households$38,289 ±$5,223
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.0% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.1% ±7.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,312

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$693$839+21.1%
Median renter household income$30,914$38,289+23.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%44.0%+5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ripley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,200 (FY2025: $96,500, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
−5.2%
$22,000
−5.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,150
−4.9%
$36,700
−4.9%
$41,300
−4.9%
$45,850
−5.0%
$49,550
−5.0%
$53,200
−5.0%
$56,900
−4.9%
$60,550
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$51,350
−5.0%
$58,750
−4.9%
$66,050
−5.0%
$73,350
−5.0%
$79,250
−5.0%
$85,150
−5.0%
$91,000
−5.0%
$96,900
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana