Washington County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $1,014 a month, up 2.6% from $988 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$749+2.8%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$775$753+2.9%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$988+2.6%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,222$1,185+3.1%$1,100 – $1,344
4 bedrooms$1,333$1,308+1.9%$1,200 – $1,466

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,514median income of renter households
$780Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,514 can afford about $913 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $101 (11.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$780 ±$33
Median income of renter households$36,514 ±$6,373
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,710

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$674$780+15.7%
Median renter household income$25,342$36,514+44.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.1%43.6%−7.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,250 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
47106$800$860$1,050$1,330$1,520
47108$840$850$1,110$1,340$1,460
47115$780$840$1,010$1,300$1,490
47120$820$850$1,080$1,350$1,510
47125$940$980$1,250$1,590$1,800
47126$780$840$1,010$1,300$1,500
47145$790$860$1,040$1,380$1,530
47164$780$830$1,010$1,300$1,480
47165$810$820$1,070$1,290$1,440
47167$770$780$1,010$1,220$1,340
47170$850$870$1,130$1,440$1,510
47281$800$810$1,050$1,310$1,380
47452$760$830$1,020$1,380$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,000 (FY2025: $84,300, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana