Jennings County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jennings County is $1,040 a month, up 8.2% from $961 in FY2026. Jennings County belongs to the Jennings County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jennings County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$778$689+12.9%$701 – $855
1 bedroom$795$732+8.6%$716 – $874
2 bedrooms$1,040$961+8.2%$936 – $1,144
3 bedrooms$1,385$1,337+3.6%$1,247 – $1,523
4 bedrooms$1,411$1,567−10.0%$1,270 – $1,552

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jennings County that is typically $936 to $1,144 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,511median income of renter households
$988Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,511 can afford about $1,113 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,040 is $73 (6.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jennings County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$988 ±$84
Median income of renter households$44,511 ±$9,615
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±11.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±9.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,021

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$714$988+38.4%
Median renter household income$34,178$44,511+30.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.1%43.6%+9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jennings County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,200 (FY2025: $83,300, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana