Newton County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Newton County is $1,429 a month, up 8.5% from $1,317 in FY2026. Newton County belongs to the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Newton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,117$959+16.5%$1,006 – $1,228
1 bedroom$1,176$1,082+8.7%$1,059 – $1,293
2 bedrooms$1,429$1,317+8.5%$1,287 – $1,571
3 bedrooms$1,739$1,612+7.9%$1,566 – $1,912
4 bedrooms$1,898$1,744+8.8%$1,709 – $2,087

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Newton County that is typically $1,287 to $1,571 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,654median income of renter households
$918Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,654 can afford about $1,216 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,429 is $213 (17.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Newton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$918 ±$81
Median income of renter households$48,654 ±$14,960
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.7% ±13.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.9% ±11.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)970

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$707$918+29.8%
Median renter household income$43,854$48,654+10.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.3%39.7%+6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 59 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46301$1,580$1,660$2,020$2,460$2,680
46302$1,080$1,140$1,380$1,680$1,830
46303$1,230$1,300$1,580$1,920$2,100
46304$1,170$1,230$1,500$1,830$1,990
46307$1,290$1,360$1,650$2,010$2,190
46308$1,110$1,170$1,420$1,730$1,890
46310$1,010$1,020$1,320$1,690$1,740
46311$1,160$1,220$1,480$1,800$1,970
46312$890$940$1,140$1,390$1,510
46319$1,160$1,230$1,490$1,810$1,980
46320$1,020$1,070$1,300$1,580$1,730
46321$1,470$1,550$1,880$2,290$2,500
46322$1,210$1,280$1,550$1,890$2,060
46323$1,200$1,270$1,540$1,870$2,050
46324$1,130$1,190$1,450$1,760$1,930
46325$1,110$1,170$1,420$1,730$1,890
46327$1,100$1,160$1,410$1,720$1,870
46341$920$970$1,180$1,440$1,570
46342$1,120$1,180$1,430$1,740$1,900
46347$880$930$1,130$1,400$1,530
46348$1,050$1,130$1,360$1,670$1,920
46349$940$990$1,200$1,460$1,590
46355$1,110$1,170$1,420$1,730$1,890
46356$1,200$1,270$1,540$1,870$2,050
46360$960$1,030$1,240$1,520$1,750
46368$1,160$1,220$1,480$1,800$1,970
46372$900$950$1,150$1,400$1,530
46373$1,160$1,230$1,490$1,810$1,980
46375$1,260$1,320$1,610$1,960$2,140
46376$1,050$1,100$1,340$1,630$1,780
46377$1,200$1,270$1,540$1,870$2,050
46379$990$1,040$1,270$1,540$1,680
46381$1,070$1,110$1,380$1,720$1,830
46383$1,150$1,210$1,470$1,790$1,950
46384$1,160$1,220$1,480$1,800$1,970
46385$1,240$1,310$1,590$1,940$2,110
46390$1,240$1,320$1,600$1,960$2,260
46391$1,210$1,290$1,560$1,900$2,170
46393$1,160$1,230$1,490$1,810$1,970
46394$960$1,010$1,230$1,500$1,630
46401$1,110$1,170$1,420$1,730$1,890
46402$980$1,040$1,260$1,530$1,670
46403$950$1,000$1,220$1,480$1,620
46404$1,020$1,070$1,300$1,580$1,730
46405$1,140$1,200$1,460$1,780$1,940
46406$980$1,040$1,260$1,530$1,670
46407$900$950$1,150$1,400$1,530
46408$1,040$1,090$1,330$1,620$1,770
46409$1,160$1,230$1,490$1,810$1,980
46410$1,380$1,450$1,760$2,140$2,340
46411$1,110$1,170$1,420$1,730$1,890
47922$1,020$1,080$1,310$1,590$1,740
47942$750$850$1,010$1,210$1,700
47943$960$980$1,240$1,560$1,640
47948$790$830$1,010$1,240$1,370
47951$840$880$1,070$1,300$1,420
47963$840$880$1,070$1,300$1,420
47964$870$910$1,120$1,380$1,480
47978$1,000$1,010$1,320$1,700$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Newton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,900 (FY2025: $95,600, +5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,200
+5.5%
$24,200
+5.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,350
+5.5%
$40,400
+5.6%
$45,450
+5.6%
$50,450
+5.5%
$54,500
+5.5%
$58,550
+5.6%
$62,600
+5.6%
$66,600
+5.5%
Low income (80%)$56,500
+5.5%
$64,600
+5.6%
$72,650
+5.5%
$80,700
+5.5%
$87,200
+5.5%
$93,650
+5.5%
$100,100
+5.5%
$106,550
+5.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana