Franklin County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9501-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,148 a month, up 2.8% from $1,117 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$841$796+5.7%$757 – $925
1 bedroom$950$861+10.3%$855 – $1,045
2 bedrooms$1,148$1,117+2.8%$1,034 – $1,262
3 bedrooms$1,503$1,473+2.0%$1,353 – $1,653
4 bedrooms$1,509$1,479+2.0%$1,359 – $1,659

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,034 to $1,262 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,747median income of renter households
$870Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,747 can afford about $1,194 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,148 is $46 (3.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,328 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$870 ±$78
Median income of renter households$47,747 ±$9,783
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.3% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.1% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,354

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$676$870+28.7%
Median renter household income$32,617$47,747+46.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.5%40.3%+5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46173$780$810$1,040$1,330$1,370
47003$760$780$1,010$1,330$1,360
47006$820$870$1,110$1,440$1,450
47010$830$890$1,120$1,440$1,540
47012$780$880$1,070$1,400$1,420
47016$740$840$1,010$1,340$1,340
47024$970$1,090$1,320$1,730$1,730
47030$870$970$1,180$1,550$1,560
47035$900$980$1,230$1,620$1,760
47036$860$980$1,180$1,540$1,550
47041$860$910$1,170$1,530$1,640
47060$930$1,010$1,270$1,670$1,830
47240$840$860$1,120$1,340$1,560
47331$720$840$1,010$1,330$1,360
47353$760$780$1,020$1,330$1,370

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,400 (FY2025: $98,100, −0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−0.5%
$23,400
−0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−0.1%
$39,000
−0.1%
$43,850
−0.2%
$48,700
−0.2%
$52,600
−0.3%
$56,500
−0.3%
$60,400
−0.2%
$64,300
−0.2%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−0.3%
$62,350
−0.2%
$70,150
−0.2%
$77,900
−0.3%
$84,150
−0.2%
$90,400
−0.2%
$96,600
−0.3%
$102,850
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana