Posey County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Posey County is $1,127 a month, up 1.3% from $1,113 in FY2026. Posey County belongs to the Evansville, IN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Posey County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$866$853+1.5%$780 – $952
1 bedroom$872$860+1.4%$785 – $959
2 bedrooms$1,127$1,113+1.3%$1,015 – $1,239
3 bedrooms$1,387$1,370+1.2%$1,249 – $1,525
4 bedrooms$1,534$1,539−0.3%$1,381 – $1,687

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Posey County that is typically $1,015 to $1,239 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,875median income of renter households
$782Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,875 can afford about $922 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,127 is $205 (22.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,572 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Posey County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$782 ±$86
Median income of renter households$36,875 ±$8,317
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.5% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,587

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$688$782+13.7%
Median renter household income$26,455$36,875+39.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.2%40.5%−2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,650 depending on the ZIP code.

All 49 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
47523$770$810$1,050$1,370$1,450
47537$770$780$1,010$1,340$1,390
47541$810$820$1,070$1,410$1,720
47601$780$780$1,010$1,250$1,390
47610$820$830$1,070$1,320$1,460
47612$780$780$1,010$1,250$1,390
47613$900$910$1,170$1,440$1,600
47616$770$780$1,010$1,350$1,480
47618$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47619$780$780$1,010$1,250$1,390
47620$780$780$1,010$1,250$1,390
47629$900$910$1,170$1,440$1,590
47630$990$1,000$1,290$1,590$1,760
47631$800$800$1,040$1,280$1,420
47633$780$780$1,010$1,250$1,390
47637$770$780$1,010$1,280$1,390
47638$800$800$1,040$1,290$1,420
47639$800$800$1,050$1,320$1,470
47660$810$820$1,070$1,350$1,500
47701$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47702$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47703$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47704$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47705$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47706$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47708$1,010$1,020$1,320$1,620$1,800
47710$820$830$1,070$1,320$1,460
47711$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47712$840$840$1,090$1,340$1,480
47713$850$860$1,110$1,370$1,510
47714$910$910$1,180$1,450$1,610
47715$980$980$1,270$1,560$1,730
47716$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47719$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47720$920$930$1,200$1,480$1,630
47721$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47724$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47725$1,270$1,280$1,650$2,030$2,250
47728$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47730$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47731$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47732$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47733$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47734$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47735$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47736$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47737$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47747$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550
47750$880$880$1,140$1,400$1,550

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Posey County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,000 (FY2025: $93,900, −1.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
+2.6%
$22,350
+2.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
+2.5%
$37,200
+2.6%
$41,850
+2.7%
$46,500
+2.6%
$50,250
+2.7%
$53,950
+2.7%
$57,700
+2.7%
$61,400
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$52,100
+2.7%
$59,550
+2.7%
$67,000
+2.7%
$74,400
+2.6%
$80,400
+2.7%
$86,350
+2.7%
$92,300
+2.7%
$98,250
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana