Jackson County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County is $1,142 a month, up 7.8% from $1,059 in FY2026. Jackson County belongs to the Jackson County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jackson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$867$802+8.1%$781 – $953
1 bedroom$873$807+8.2%$786 – $960
2 bedrooms$1,142$1,059+7.8%$1,028 – $1,256
3 bedrooms$1,445$1,328+8.8%$1,301 – $1,589
4 bedrooms$1,507$1,402+7.5%$1,357 – $1,657

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County that is typically $1,028 to $1,256 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,537median income of renter households
$1,004Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,537 can afford about $1,063 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,142 is $79 (7.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jackson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,004 ±$61
Median income of renter households$42,537 ±$7,097
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.2% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.4% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,221

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$1,004+30.9%
Median renter household income$35,424$42,537+20.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%39.2%−4.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jackson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,100 (FY2025: $90,300, +3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,600
+3.2%
$22,400
+3.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,600
+3.0%
$37,250
+3.0%
$41,900
+3.1%
$46,550
+3.1%
$50,300
+3.1%
$54,000
+3.1%
$57,750
+3.1%
$61,450
+3.1%
Low income (80%)$52,150
+3.1%
$59,600
+3.1%
$67,050
+3.1%
$74,500
+3.1%
$80,500
+3.1%
$86,450
+3.1%
$92,400
+3.1%
$98,350
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana