Madison County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Madison County is $1,331 a month, up 10.4% from $1,206 in FY2026. Madison County belongs to the Anderson, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Madison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,011$898+12.6%$910 – $1,112
1 bedroom$1,017$919+10.7%$916 – $1,118
2 bedrooms$1,331$1,206+10.4%$1,198 – $1,464
3 bedrooms$1,743$1,594+9.3%$1,569 – $1,917
4 bedrooms$1,749$1,597+9.5%$1,575 – $1,923

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Madison County that is typically $1,198 to $1,464 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,650median income of renter households
$939Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,650 can afford about $916 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,331 is $415 (45.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,916 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Madison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$939 ±$24
Median income of renter households$36,650 ±$4,568
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.0% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.2% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,665

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$774$939+21.3%
Median renter household income$28,369$36,650+29.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.9%49.0%−0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,090 to $1,900 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46001$890$890$1,170$1,530$1,540
46011$1,150$1,160$1,520$1,990$2,000
46012$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,840$1,860
46013$980$990$1,290$1,690$1,700
46015$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,740$1,750
46016$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,810$1,810
46017$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,790$1,800
46018$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,740$1,750
46036$910$920$1,200$1,570$1,580
46040$1,250$1,410$1,620$2,110$2,550
46044$1,090$1,100$1,440$1,890$1,890
46048$1,440$1,450$1,900$2,490$2,500
46051$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,230$2,230
46056$1,120$1,120$1,470$1,920$1,940
46060$1,280$1,440$1,660$2,150$2,620
46063$870$870$1,140$1,490$1,500
46064$1,190$1,200$1,570$2,050$2,070
46070$920$920$1,210$1,580$1,590
46928$810$850$1,090$1,440$1,570
47342$810$830$1,090$1,440$1,680
47356$820$830$1,090$1,440$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Madison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,400 (FY2025: $84,400, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana