LaGrange County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in LaGrange County is $1,039 a month, up 6.3% from $977 in FY2026. LaGrange County belongs to the LaGrange County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in LaGrange County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$789$740+6.6%$711 – $867
1 bedroom$794$745+6.6%$715 – $873
2 bedrooms$1,039$977+6.3%$936 – $1,142
3 bedrooms$1,238$1,171+5.7%$1,115 – $1,361
4 bedrooms$1,366$1,294+5.6%$1,230 – $1,502

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in LaGrange County that is typically $936 to $1,142 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,341median income of renter households
$839Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,341 can afford about $1,384 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,039 is $345 (24.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

LaGrange County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$839 ±$24
Median income of renter households$55,341 ±$14,783
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.4% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.5% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,797

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$709$839+18.3%
Median renter household income$39,258$55,341+41.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.9%32.4%+3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for LaGrange County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,400 (FY2025: $99,400, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−2.2%
$23,400
−1.9%
$27,320
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−2.0%
$39,000
−2.0%
$43,850
−2.0%
$48,700
−2.0%
$52,600
−2.0%
$56,500
−2.1%
$60,400
−2.0%
$64,300
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−2.0%
$62,350
−2.0%
$70,150
−2.0%
$77,900
−2.0%
$84,150
−2.0%
$90,400
−2.0%
$96,600
−2.0%
$102,850
−2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana