Jasper County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County is $1,349 a month, up 14.9% from $1,174 in FY2026. Jasper County belongs to the Jasper County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jasper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,024$889+15.2%$922 – $1,126
1 bedroom$1,031$895+15.2%$928 – $1,134
2 bedrooms$1,349$1,174+14.9%$1,215 – $1,483
3 bedrooms$1,741$1,535+13.4%$1,567 – $1,915
4 bedrooms$1,773$1,554+14.1%$1,596 – $1,950

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County that is typically $1,215 to $1,483 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,106median income of renter households
$962Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,106 can afford about $1,128 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,349 is $221 (19.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,564 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jasper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$962 ±$44
Median income of renter households$45,106 ±$6,129
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.8% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.5% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,820

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$796$962+20.9%
Median renter household income$37,162$45,106+21.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.8%43.8%+1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46310$1,010$1,020$1,320$1,690$1,740
46341$920$970$1,180$1,440$1,570
46374$810$810$1,060$1,390$1,560
46380$1,030$1,030$1,350$1,740$1,770
46392$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,760$1,790
47922$1,020$1,080$1,310$1,590$1,740
47943$960$980$1,240$1,560$1,640
47946$1,110$1,290$1,480$2,040$2,440
47948$790$830$1,010$1,240$1,370
47957$930$1,090$1,240$1,720$2,070
47959$880$900$1,180$1,410$1,550
47977$900$930$1,190$1,520$1,800
47978$1,000$1,010$1,320$1,700$1,730
47995$910$930$1,210$1,440$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jasper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,600 (FY2025: $102,700, −5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
−4.9%
$23,450
−4.9%
$27,320
−1.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
−4.7%
$39,050
−4.9%
$43,950
−4.9%
$48,800
−4.9%
$52,750
−4.9%
$56,650
−4.9%
$60,550
−4.9%
$64,450
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$54,700
−4.9%
$62,500
−4.9%
$70,300
−4.9%
$78,100
−4.9%
$84,350
−4.9%
$90,600
−4.9%
$96,850
−4.9%
$103,100
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana