Daviess County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Daviess County is $1,090 a month, up 8.7% from $1,003 in FY2026. Daviess County belongs to the Daviess County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Daviess County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$815$719+13.4%$734 – $896
1 bedroom$833$764+9.0%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,090$1,003+8.7%$981 – $1,199
3 bedrooms$1,336$1,243+7.5%$1,203 – $1,469
4 bedrooms$1,433$1,328+7.9%$1,290 – $1,576

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Daviess County that is typically $981 to $1,199 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,229median income of renter households
$847Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,229 can afford about $881 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,090 is $209 (23.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,240 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Daviess County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$847 ±$51
Median income of renter households$35,229 ±$6,433
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.6% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,769

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$692$847+22.4%
Median renter household income$28,796$35,229+22.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.8%43.7%+4.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Daviess County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,800 (FY2025: $95,500, −3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,300
−3.0%
$22,050
−3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,150
−3.0%
$36,750
−3.0%
$41,350
−3.0%
$45,900
−3.1%
$49,600
−3.0%
$53,250
−3.0%
$56,950
−3.1%
$60,600
−3.0%
Low income (80%)$51,450
−3.0%
$58,800
−3.0%
$66,150
−3.0%
$73,450
−3.0%
$79,350
−3.1%
$85,250
−3.0%
$91,100
−3.0%
$97,000
−3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana