Pike County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pike County is $1,014 a month, up 6.1% from $956 in FY2026. Pike County belongs to the Pike County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pike County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$759$685+10.8%$684 – $834
1 bedroom$775$729+6.3%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$956+6.1%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,330+5.6%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,429$1,347+6.1%$1,287 – $1,571

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pike County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,024median income of renter households
$739Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,024 can afford about $801 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $213 (26.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pike County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$739 ±$116
Median income of renter households$32,024 ±$7,772
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.3% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.9% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)555

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$576$739+28.3%
Median renter household income$30,280$32,024+5.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.6%42.3%+15.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pike County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,400 (FY2025: $93,600, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,600
−0.5%
$22,400
−0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,700
−0.3%
$37,400
−0.1%
$42,050
−0.2%
$46,700
−0.2%
$50,450
−0.2%
$54,200
−0.2%
$57,950
−0.2%
$61,650
−0.2%
Low income (80%)$52,300
−0.3%
$59,800
−0.3%
$67,250
−0.3%
$74,700
−0.3%
$80,700
−0.2%
$86,700
−0.2%
$92,650
−0.3%
$98,650
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana