Vigo County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$71,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vigo County is $1,164 a month, up 6.4% from $1,094 in FY2026. Vigo County belongs to the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Vigo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$890$859+3.6%$801 – $979
1 bedroom$896$864+3.7%$807 – $985
2 bedrooms$1,164$1,094+6.4%$1,048 – $1,280
3 bedrooms$1,387$1,312+5.7%$1,249 – $1,525
4 bedrooms$1,610$1,535+4.9%$1,449 – $1,771

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Vigo County that is typically $1,048 to $1,280 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,055median income of renter households
$924Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,055 can afford about $801 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,164 is $363 (45.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,904 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Vigo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$924 ±$27
Median income of renter households$32,055 ±$1,905
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.5% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.4% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,933

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$746$924+23.9%
Median renter household income$25,656$32,055+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.6%56.5%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,370 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46171$830$900$1,090$1,390$1,650
47427$810$900$1,010$1,240$1,590
47438$800$800$1,050$1,300$1,560
47801$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47802$900$910$1,180$1,410$1,630
47803$930$940$1,220$1,450$1,690
47804$930$940$1,220$1,450$1,690
47805$820$820$1,070$1,270$1,480
47807$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47809$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47831$810$820$1,060$1,260$1,470
47833$830$900$1,060$1,290$1,590
47834$860$870$1,130$1,350$1,560
47837$810$820$1,070$1,330$1,450
47840$880$890$1,150$1,370$1,590
47841$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47842$820$820$1,070$1,270$1,480
47845$790$790$1,040$1,300$1,610
47846$850$860$1,120$1,340$1,550
47847$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47850$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,730$2,210
47851$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47853$990$1,000$1,300$1,550$1,800
47854$840$850$1,100$1,330$1,510
47857$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47858$810$820$1,060$1,300$1,560
47863$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47866$960$970$1,260$1,550$1,880
47868$840$940$1,050$1,290$1,650
47869$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,880
47870$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47871$950$950$1,240$1,480$1,710
47874$780$780$1,010$1,310$1,390
47875$810$820$1,060$1,260$1,470
47876$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47878$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
47879$780$780$1,010$1,310$1,700
47880$800$800$1,040$1,240$1,440
47881$810$820$1,060$1,260$1,470
47884$820$820$1,070$1,270$1,480
47885$780$780$1,010$1,210$1,410
47928$930$930$1,210$1,440$1,670
47932$780$790$1,010$1,290$1,650
47966$810$820$1,040$1,250$1,450
47974$820$820$1,070$1,270$1,480

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Vigo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $71,400 (FY2025: $80,200, −11.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana