Elkhart County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elkhart County is $1,253 a month, up 5.9% from $1,183 in FY2026. Elkhart County belongs to the Elkhart-Goshen, IN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Elkhart County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,008$968+4.1%$908 – $1,108
1 bedroom$1,048$992+5.6%$944 – $1,152
2 bedrooms$1,253$1,183+5.9%$1,128 – $1,378
3 bedrooms$1,653$1,553+6.4%$1,488 – $1,818
4 bedrooms$1,752$1,581+10.8%$1,577 – $1,927

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Elkhart County that is typically $1,128 to $1,378 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,379median income of renter households
$1,047Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,379 can afford about $1,009 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,253 is $244 (24.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Elkhart County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,047 ±$29
Median income of renter households$40,379 ±$2,819
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.9% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.5% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,508

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$810$1,047+29.3%
Median renter household income$34,945$40,379+15.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.1%47.9%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46507$1,030$1,070$1,280$1,690$1,790
46514$1,060$1,100$1,320$1,740$1,850
46515$1,010$1,050$1,250$1,650$1,750
46516$990$1,030$1,230$1,620$1,720
46517$890$1,000$1,170$1,460$1,550
46526$1,070$1,110$1,330$1,750$1,860
46527$1,010$1,050$1,250$1,650$1,750
46528$1,020$1,060$1,270$1,680$1,780
46530$1,410$1,630$1,910$2,320$2,520
46540$1,070$1,110$1,340$1,760$1,870
46542$910$920$1,200$1,460$1,580
46543$1,000$1,030$1,270$1,620$1,740
46550$880$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46553$990$1,030$1,230$1,620$1,720
46561$1,060$1,210$1,420$1,740$1,880
46565$880$900$1,070$1,400$1,430
46567$880$900$1,130$1,400$1,490
46573$1,020$1,080$1,290$1,680$1,780
46767$880$900$1,080$1,400$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Elkhart County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,900 (FY2025: $89,600, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+0.5%
$21,640
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+0.6%
$36,000
+0.6%
$40,500
+0.5%
$44,950
+0.4%
$48,550
+0.4%
$52,150
+0.4%
$55,750
+0.5%
$59,350
+0.4%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+0.4%
$57,550
+0.4%
$64,750
+0.5%
$71,900
+0.4%
$77,700
+0.5%
$83,450
+0.4%
$89,200
+0.5%
$94,950
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana