Delaware County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Delaware County is $1,145 a month, up 9.8% from $1,043 in FY2026. Delaware County belongs to the Muncie, IN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Delaware County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$899$803+12.0%$810 – $988
1 bedroom$913$845+8.0%$822 – $1,004
2 bedrooms$1,145$1,043+9.8%$1,031 – $1,259
3 bedrooms$1,438$1,349+6.6%$1,295 – $1,581
4 bedrooms$1,890$1,685+12.2%$1,701 – $2,079

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Delaware County that is typically $1,031 to $1,259 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,583median income of renter households
$906Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,583 can afford about $815 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,145 is $330 (40.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,220 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Delaware County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$906 ±$26
Median income of renter households$32,583 ±$3,497
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,077

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$906+24.6%
Median renter household income$23,713$32,583+37.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.9%50.2%−3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46001$890$890$1,170$1,530$1,540
46012$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,840$1,860
46017$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,790$1,800
46070$920$920$1,210$1,580$1,590
46989$750$800$1,010$1,340$1,520
47302$870$880$1,110$1,390$1,830
47303$920$930$1,170$1,470$1,930
47304$980$1,000$1,250$1,570$2,060
47305$800$810$1,010$1,280$1,680
47306$960$980$1,220$1,540$2,010
47307$900$920$1,150$1,440$1,900
47308$900$920$1,150$1,440$1,900
47320$850$910$1,120$1,430$1,700
47334$840$850$1,070$1,340$1,760
47336$810$820$1,070$1,400$1,520
47338$800$810$1,010$1,290$1,680
47342$810$830$1,090$1,440$1,680
47354$1,020$1,160$1,360$1,700$1,840
47356$820$830$1,090$1,440$1,520
47367$870$880$1,110$1,390$1,830
47368$750$960$1,060$1,380$1,520
47383$930$950$1,190$1,490$1,960
47386$850$850$1,070$1,310$1,560
47396$890$900$1,130$1,420$1,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Delaware County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,600 (FY2025: $81,200, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana