Lawrence County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County is $1,026 a month, up 7.3% from $956 in FY2026. Lawrence County belongs to the Lawrence County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lawrence County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$768$685+12.1%$692 – $844
1 bedroom$784$729+7.5%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,026$956+7.3%$924 – $1,128
3 bedrooms$1,222$1,146+6.6%$1,100 – $1,344
4 bedrooms$1,572$1,447+8.6%$1,415 – $1,729

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County that is typically $924 to $1,128 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,053median income of renter households
$845Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,053 can afford about $751 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,026 is $275 (36.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lawrence County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$845 ±$31
Median income of renter households$30,053 ±$2,678
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.3% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.2% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,280

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$686$845+23.2%
Median renter household income$30,371$30,053−1.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%47.3%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lawrence County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,600 (FY2025: $90,000, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,050
+0.8%
$21,800
+0.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,750
+0.8%
$36,250
+0.7%
$40,800
+0.7%
$45,300
+0.7%
$48,950
+0.7%
$52,550
+0.7%
$56,200
+0.7%
$59,800
+0.7%
Low income (80%)$50,750
+0.7%
$58,000
+0.7%
$65,250
+0.7%
$72,500
+0.7%
$78,300
+0.6%
$84,100
+0.7%
$89,900
+0.7%
$95,700
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana