Fulton County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0342-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fulton County is $1,034 a month, up 7.5% from $962 in FY2026. Fulton County belongs to the Fulton County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fulton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$774$689+12.3%$697 – $851
1 bedroom$790$733+7.8%$711 – $869
2 bedrooms$1,034$962+7.5%$931 – $1,137
3 bedrooms$1,232$1,153+6.9%$1,109 – $1,355
4 bedrooms$1,359$1,274+6.7%$1,224 – $1,494

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fulton County that is typically $931 to $1,137 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,432median income of renter households
$839Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,432 can afford about $961 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,034 is $73 (7.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,224 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fulton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$839 ±$55
Median income of renter households$38,432 ±$5,348
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.6% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.2% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,477

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$690$839+21.6%
Median renter household income$31,875$38,432+20.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%40.6%−6.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Fulton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,700 (FY2025: $77,900, +1.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana