St. Joseph County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in St. Joseph County is $1,276 a month, down 1.2% from $1,292 in FY2026. St. Joseph County belongs to the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in St. Joseph County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$937$898+4.3%$844 – $1,030
1 bedroom$1,093$1,105−1.1%$984 – $1,202
2 bedrooms$1,276$1,292−1.2%$1,149 – $1,403
3 bedrooms$1,545$1,567−1.4%$1,391 – $1,699
4 bedrooms$1,677$1,711−2.0%$1,510 – $1,844

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in St. Joseph County that is typically $1,149 to $1,403 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,214median income of renter households
$1,062Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,214 can afford about $1,055 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,276 is $221 (20.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

St. Joseph County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,062 ±$22
Median income of renter households$42,214 ±$2,546
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)31,404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$793$1,062+33.9%
Median renter household income$30,374$42,214+39.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%49.1%+2.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,170 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 30 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46506$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46517$890$1,000$1,170$1,460$1,550
46530$1,410$1,630$1,910$2,320$2,520
46536$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46544$910$1,060$1,240$1,500$1,630
46545$990$1,160$1,350$1,630$1,770
46546$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680
46550$880$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46552$940$1,060$1,260$1,530$1,700
46554$840$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46556$960$1,170$1,370$1,670$1,820
46561$1,060$1,210$1,420$1,740$1,880
46563$830$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46573$1,020$1,080$1,290$1,680$1,780
46574$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46595$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680
46601$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46613$900$1,050$1,220$1,480$1,600
46614$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46615$870$1,010$1,180$1,430$1,550
46616$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680
46617$1,300$1,520$1,770$2,140$2,330
46619$870$1,020$1,190$1,440$1,560
46624$890$1,040$1,210$1,460$1,590
46628$960$1,120$1,310$1,590$1,720
46634$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680
46635$850$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46637$1,040$1,220$1,420$1,720$1,870
46660$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680
46680$940$1,100$1,280$1,550$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for St. Joseph County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,100 (FY2025: $88,000, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,550
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,850
+0.2%
$35,250
+0.1%
$39,650
+0.1%
$44,050
+0.1%
$47,600
+0.1%
$51,100
+0.1%
$54,650
+0.1%
$58,150
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$49,350
+0.1%
$56,400
+0.1%
$63,450
+0.1%
$70,500
+0.1%
$76,150
+0.1%
$81,800
+0.1%
$87,450
+0.2%
$93,100
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana