Watauga County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Watauga County is $1,311 a month, up 11.4% from $1,177 in FY2026. Watauga County belongs to the Watauga County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Watauga County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$916$822+11.4%$825 – $1,007
1 bedroom$1,124$988+13.8%$1,012 – $1,236
2 bedrooms$1,311$1,177+11.4%$1,180 – $1,442
3 bedrooms$1,737$1,504+15.5%$1,564 – $1,910
4 bedrooms$2,191$1,974+11.0%$1,972 – $2,410

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Watauga County that is typically $1,180 to $1,442 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,164median income of renter households
$1,127Median gross rent, all units
45%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
66%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,164 can afford about $754 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,311 is $557 (73.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,196 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Watauga County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,127 ±$85
Median income of renter households$30,164 ±$4,886
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)65.9% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)47.1% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,154

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$870$1,127+29.5%
Median renter household income$22,451$30,164+34.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.1%65.9%+5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Watauga County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,900 (FY2025: $94,300, −7.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
−5.0%
$21,640
−4.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
−5.0%
$35,900
−4.9%
$40,350
−4.9%
$44,800
−5.0%
$48,450
−4.9%
$52,000
−4.9%
$55,600
−5.0%
$59,150
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$50,250
−4.9%
$57,400
−5.0%
$64,600
−4.9%
$71,700
−5.0%
$77,450
−5.0%
$83,200
−5.0%
$88,950
−5.0%
$94,650
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina