Granville County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Granville County is $1,213 a month, up 1.1% from $1,200 in FY2026. Granville County belongs to the Granville County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Granville County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,036$1,026+1.0%$933 – $1,139
1 bedroom$1,114$1,084+2.8%$1,003 – $1,225
2 bedrooms$1,213$1,200+1.1%$1,092 – $1,334
3 bedrooms$1,465$1,571−6.7%$1,319 – $1,611
4 bedrooms$1,835$1,700+7.9%$1,652 – $2,018

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Granville County that is typically $1,092 to $1,334 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,692median income of renter households
$1,008Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,692 can afford about $1,067 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,213 is $146 (13.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,668 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Granville County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,008 ±$57
Median income of renter households$42,692 ±$4,554
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.2% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.8% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,281

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$831$1,008+21.3%
Median renter household income$31,517$42,692+35.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.5%44.2%−6.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Granville County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,800 (FY2025: $91,100, −3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
−3.7%
$21,640
−1.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,750
−3.6%
$35,150
−3.6%
$39,550
−3.5%
$43,900
−3.6%
$47,450
−3.6%
$50,950
−3.6%
$54,450
−3.6%
$57,950
−3.7%
Low income (80%)$49,200
−3.6%
$56,200
−3.7%
$63,250
−3.7%
$70,250
−3.6%
$75,900
−3.6%
$81,500
−3.7%
$87,150
−3.6%
$92,750
−3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina