Brunswick County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brunswick County is $1,574 a month, up 10.4% from $1,426 in FY2026. Brunswick County belongs to the Brunswick County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brunswick County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,388$1,242+11.8%$1,250 – $1,526
1 bedroom$1,446$1,301+11.1%$1,302 – $1,590
2 bedrooms$1,574$1,426+10.4%$1,417 – $1,731
3 bedrooms$2,062$1,983+4.0%$1,856 – $2,268
4 bedrooms$2,407$2,392+0.6%$2,167 – $2,647

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brunswick County that is typically $1,417 to $1,731 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,968median income of renter households
$1,351Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,968 can afford about $1,224 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,574 is $350 (28.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,664 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brunswick County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,351 ±$52
Median income of renter households$48,968 ±$3,548
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.5% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,218

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$960$1,351+40.7%
Median renter household income$34,754$48,968+40.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.3%51.9%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,290 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28420$1,150$1,190$1,300$1,790$2,160
28422$1,590$1,650$1,800$2,360$2,750
28436$1,220$1,230$1,440$1,790$2,160
28451$1,580$1,640$1,790$2,340$2,740
28452$1,120$1,180$1,290$1,790$2,160
28456$1,120$1,180$1,290$1,790$2,160
28459$1,380$1,440$1,570$2,060$2,400
28461$1,470$1,530$1,670$2,190$2,550
28462$1,120$1,180$1,290$1,790$2,160
28465$1,330$1,390$1,510$1,980$2,310
28467$1,510$1,570$1,710$2,240$2,620
28468$1,420$1,480$1,610$2,110$2,460
28469$1,120$1,180$1,290$1,790$2,160
28470$1,240$1,300$1,410$1,850$2,160
28479$1,400$1,460$1,590$2,080$2,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brunswick County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,200 (FY2025: $95,000, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
+4.5%
$23,800
+4.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,750
+4.5%
$39,700
+4.5%
$44,650
+4.4%
$49,600
+4.4%
$53,600
+4.5%
$57,550
+4.4%
$61,550
+4.5%
$65,500
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$55,550
+4.4%
$63,500
+4.4%
$71,450
+4.5%
$79,350
+4.4%
$85,700
+4.4%
$92,050
+4.4%
$98,400
+4.4%
$104,750
+4.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina