Hoke County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hoke County is $1,150 a month, up 15.2% from $998 in FY2026. Hoke County belongs to the Hoke County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hoke County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$898$756+18.8%$809 – $987
1 bedroom$903$761+18.7%$813 – $993
2 bedrooms$1,150$998+15.2%$1,035 – $1,265
3 bedrooms$1,592$1,388+14.7%$1,433 – $1,751
4 bedrooms$1,922$1,674+14.8%$1,730 – $2,114

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hoke County that is typically $1,035 to $1,265 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,394median income of renter households
$1,089Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,394 can afford about $960 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,150 is $190 (19.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,400 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hoke County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,089 ±$59
Median income of renter households$38,394 ±$2,484
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,409

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$929$1,089+17.2%
Median renter household income$32,351$38,394+18.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.5%50.2%−1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,710 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28304$1,510$1,540$1,710$2,250$2,760
28306$1,120$1,140$1,270$1,670$2,050
28315$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
28357$810$810$1,020$1,340$1,590
28364$810$810$1,010$1,290$1,510
28371$1,100$1,110$1,310$1,700$2,040
28376$1,010$1,020$1,300$1,800$2,170
28377$800$810$1,010$1,320$1,570
28386$800$810$1,010$1,310$1,550

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hoke County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,900 (FY2025: $78,900, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
−0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,550
−0.2%
$51,700
−0.8%
Very low income (50%)$27,450
−0.7%
$31,350
−0.8%
$35,250
−0.8%
$39,150
−0.8%
$42,300
−0.8%
$45,450
−0.8%
$48,550
−0.8%
$51,700
−0.8%
Low income (80%)$43,900
−0.7%
$50,150
−0.7%
$56,400
−0.7%
$62,650
−0.7%
$67,700
−0.7%
$72,700
−0.7%
$77,700
−0.7%
$82,700
−0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina