Randolph County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Randolph County is $1,271 a month, down 4.4% from $1,330 in FY2026. Randolph County belongs to the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Randolph County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,121$1,159−3.3%$1,009 – $1,233
1 bedroom$1,168$1,213−3.7%$1,052 – $1,284
2 bedrooms$1,271$1,330−4.4%$1,144 – $1,398
3 bedrooms$1,644$1,703−3.5%$1,480 – $1,808
4 bedrooms$1,932$1,960−1.4%$1,739 – $2,125

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Randolph County that is typically $1,144 to $1,398 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,979median income of renter households
$887Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,979 can afford about $949 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,271 is $322 (33.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Randolph County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$887 ±$35
Median income of renter households$37,979 ±$2,067
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.0% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,410

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$703$887+26.2%
Median renter household income$29,946$37,979+26.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.5%43.7%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 69 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27203$890$930$1,010$1,310$1,540
27205$890$930$1,010$1,310$1,540
27208$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27214$1,190$1,240$1,370$1,760$2,080
27215$1,210$1,380$1,500$1,850$2,320
27230$900$940$1,020$1,320$1,550
27233$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,540$1,810
27235$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,470$2,900
27239$890$930$1,010$1,380$1,660
27244$980$1,120$1,230$1,520$1,910
27248$1,070$1,110$1,210$1,570$1,840
27249$890$960$1,060$1,350$1,600
27260$990$1,030$1,120$1,450$1,700
27261$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27262$1,080$1,130$1,230$1,600$1,880
27263$970$1,010$1,100$1,420$1,670
27264$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27265$1,200$1,260$1,380$1,790$2,090
27268$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,550$1,820
27282$1,370$1,420$1,550$2,010$2,360
27283$1,200$1,250$1,360$1,760$2,070
27284$1,180$1,330$1,450$1,910$2,320
27292$920$960$1,040$1,440$1,740
27298$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27301$1,590$1,650$1,800$2,330$2,740
27310$1,220$1,330$1,460$1,900$2,280
27313$940$980$1,070$1,380$1,630
27316$890$930$1,010$1,310$1,540
27317$890$930$1,010$1,310$1,540
27320$740$800$1,050$1,280$1,610
27325$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27341$880$920$1,020$1,340$1,600
27342$900$970$1,070$1,350$1,620
27344$1,120$1,170$1,310$1,620$1,870
27350$1,000$1,040$1,130$1,460$1,720
27355$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27357$790$850$1,010$1,270$1,550
27358$1,200$1,250$1,400$1,800$2,130
27360$940$980$1,070$1,470$1,770
27370$990$1,030$1,120$1,450$1,700
27371$830$830$1,010$1,320$1,670
27377$1,300$1,350$1,470$1,900$2,230
27401$1,010$1,050$1,140$1,470$1,730
27402$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27403$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,540$1,810
27404$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27405$1,070$1,110$1,210$1,570$1,840
27406$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27407$1,220$1,270$1,380$1,790$2,100
27408$1,160$1,210$1,320$1,710$2,010
27409$1,230$1,280$1,390$1,800$2,110
27410$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,200$2,580
27411$1,030$1,070$1,160$1,500$1,760
27412$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,540$1,810
27413$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27415$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27416$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27417$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27419$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27420$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27425$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27429$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27435$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27438$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27455$1,290$1,340$1,460$1,890$2,220
27495$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27498$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
27499$1,160$1,200$1,310$1,690$1,990
28127$790$790$1,020$1,380$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Randolph County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,500 (FY2025: $85,600, +6.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
+6.9%
$22,000
+4.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,050
+6.8%
$36,600
+6.9%
$41,200
+6.9%
$45,750
+6.9%
$49,450
+6.9%
$53,100
+6.9%
$56,750
+6.9%
$60,400
+6.9%
Low income (80%)$51,250
+6.9%
$58,600
+6.9%
$65,900
+6.9%
$73,200
+6.9%
$79,100
+6.9%
$84,950
+6.9%
$90,800
+6.9%
$96,650
+6.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina