Gates County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4891-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gates County is $1,665 a month, down 2.6% from $1,709 in FY2026. Gates County belongs to the Gates County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gates County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,468$1,489−1.4%$1,322 – $1,614
1 bedroom$1,489$1,513−1.6%$1,341 – $1,637
2 bedrooms$1,665$1,709−2.6%$1,499 – $1,831
3 bedrooms$2,291$2,364−3.1%$2,062 – $2,520
4 bedrooms$2,708$2,794−3.1%$2,438 – $2,978

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gates County that is typically $1,499 to $1,831 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,910median income of renter households
$1,143Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
26%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,910 can afford about $1,223 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,665 is $442 (36.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $66,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $59,940 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gates County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,143 ±$207
Median income of renter households$48,910 ±$8,029
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.7% ±10.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±11.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)456

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$860$1,143+32.9%
Median renter household income$38,173$48,910+28.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%25.7%−16.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,540 to $1,900 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27919$1,350$1,370$1,540$2,130$2,520
27926$1,550$1,570$1,750$2,420$2,850
27935$1,350$1,370$1,540$2,130$2,520
27937$1,680$1,700$1,900$2,610$3,090
27938$1,510$1,530$1,710$2,350$2,780
27946$1,440$1,460$1,640$2,240$2,640
27969$1,680$1,700$1,900$2,610$3,090
27979$1,470$1,490$1,670$2,300$2,720

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Gates County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,900 (FY2025: $82,800, +1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,650
+10.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+4.7%
Very low income (50%)$31,000
+9.9%
$35,450
+9.9%
$39,900
+9.9%
$44,300
+9.9%
$47,850
+9.9%
$51,400
+9.9%
$54,950
+9.9%
$58,500
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$49,650
+10.0%
$56,750
+10.0%
$63,850
+10.0%
$70,900
+9.9%
$76,600
+9.9%
$82,250
+9.9%
$87,950
+9.9%
$93,600
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina