Person County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Person County is $1,012 a month, up 6.8% from $948 in FY2026. Person County belongs to the Person County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Person County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$800$739+8.3%$720 – $880
1 bedroom$805$744+8.2%$725 – $885
2 bedrooms$1,012$948+6.8%$911 – $1,113
3 bedrooms$1,401$1,318+6.3%$1,261 – $1,541
4 bedrooms$1,460$1,377+6.0%$1,314 – $1,606

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Person County that is typically $911 to $1,113 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,013median income of renter households
$864Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,013 can afford about $675 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,012 is $337 (49.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Person County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$864 ±$46
Median income of renter households$27,013 ±$4,547
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.4% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)37.7% ±7.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,236

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$694$864+24.5%
Median renter household income$25,453$27,013+6.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.7%60.4%+8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,540 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27231$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27291$780$790$1,010$1,340$1,510
27305$1,010$1,010$1,260$1,720$1,890
27343$850$850$1,060$1,430$1,590
27541$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27565$970$1,040$1,140$1,430$1,720
27572$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27573$800$800$1,010$1,400$1,460
27574$930$990$1,150$1,590$1,660
27583$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Person County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,400 (FY2025: $85,300, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,950
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,900
±0.0%
$34,200
+0.1%
$38,450
+0.1%
$42,700
+0.1%
$46,150
+0.1%
$49,550
+0.1%
$52,950
+0.1%
$56,400
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$47,850
+0.1%
$54,650
+0.1%
$61,500
+0.1%
$68,300
+0.1%
$73,800
+0.1%
$79,250
+0.1%
$84,700
+0.1%
$90,200
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina