Pasquotank County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pasquotank County is $1,220 a month, up 0.3% from $1,216 in FY2026. Pasquotank County belongs to the Pasquotank County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pasquotank County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$957$921+3.9%$862 – $1,052
1 bedroom$963$927+3.9%$867 – $1,059
2 bedrooms$1,220$1,216+0.3%$1,098 – $1,342
3 bedrooms$1,689$1,640+3.0%$1,521 – $1,857
4 bedrooms$1,988$1,899+4.7%$1,790 – $2,186

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pasquotank County that is typically $1,098 to $1,342 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,431median income of renter households
$1,170Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,431 can afford about $1,061 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,220 is $159 (15.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,920 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pasquotank County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,170 ±$80
Median income of renter households$42,431 ±$5,817
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.1% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,936

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$909$1,170+28.7%
Median renter household income$34,491$42,431+23.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.4%50.1%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pasquotank County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,300 (FY2025: $85,000, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,750
−0.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,650
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$29,550
−0.7%
$33,750
−0.7%
$37,950
−0.8%
$42,150
−0.8%
$45,550
−0.8%
$48,900
−0.8%
$52,300
−0.8%
$55,650
−0.8%
Low income (80%)$47,250
−0.7%
$54,000
−0.7%
$60,750
−0.7%
$67,450
−0.8%
$72,850
−0.8%
$78,250
−0.8%
$83,650
−0.8%
$89,050
−0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina