North Carolina Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in North Carolina range from $1,012 to $1,866 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Buncombe County.
Most affordable counties to rent in North Carolina (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | $1,238 | $1,348 | $1,658 | ±0.0% | $70,900 |
| Alexander County | $965 | $1,147 | $1,399 | +4.7% | $68,150 |
| Alleghany County | $801 | $1,048 | $1,249 | +7.2% | $62,650 |
| Anson County | $895 | $1,143 | $1,362 | +0.4% | $62,650 |
| Ashe County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,325 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Avery County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,346 | +0.7% | $71,050 |
| Beaufort County | $800 | $1,012 | $1,320 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Bertie County | $826 | $1,081 | $1,288 | +3.5% | $62,650 |
| Bladen County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,392 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Brunswick County | $1,446 | $1,574 | $2,062 | +10.4% | $79,350 |
| Buncombe County | $1,714 | $1,866 | $2,223 | +1.7% | $81,900 |
| Burke County | $965 | $1,147 | $1,399 | +4.7% | $68,150 |
| Cabarrus County | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | +5.9% | $93,900 |
| Caldwell County | $965 | $1,147 | $1,399 | +4.7% | $68,150 |
| Camden County | $1,220 | $1,364 | $1,889 | +6.0% | $84,400 |
| Carteret County | $976 | $1,277 | $1,607 | +6.6% | $82,800 |
| Caswell County | $776 | $1,012 | $1,316 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Catawba County | $965 | $1,147 | $1,399 | +4.7% | $68,150 |
| Chatham County | $1,554 | $1,745 | $2,161 | +2.0% | $101,700 |
| Cherokee County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,343 | +8.2% | $62,650 |
| Chowan County | $1,017 | $1,331 | $1,586 | +9.1% | $62,650 |
| Clay County | $999 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +4.6% | $69,050 |
| Cleveland County | $859 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.6% | $66,250 |
| Columbus County | $863 | $1,012 | $1,206 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Craven County | $952 | $1,246 | $1,644 | +5.2% | $69,600 |
| Cumberland County | $1,334 | $1,476 | $1,937 | +18.0% | $65,500 |
| Currituck County | $1,488 | $1,667 | $2,298 | −2.7% | $86,150 |
| Dare County | $1,387 | $1,510 | $1,918 | +5.6% | $88,150 |
| Davidson County | $999 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +13.2% | $68,800 |
| Davie County | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,754 | +8.1% | $76,250 |
| Duplin County | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | +4.6% | $62,650 |
| Durham County | $1,554 | $1,745 | $2,161 | +2.0% | $101,700 |
| Edgecombe County | $972 | $1,167 | $1,567 | +2.1% | $64,150 |
| Forsyth County | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,754 | +8.1% | $76,250 |
| Franklin County | $1,552 | $1,689 | $2,103 | −3.5% | $105,850 |
| Gaston County | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | +5.9% | $93,900 |
| Gates County | $1,489 | $1,665 | $2,291 | −2.6% | $70,900 |
| Graham County | $915 | $1,012 | $1,356 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Granville County | $1,114 | $1,213 | $1,465 | +1.1% | $70,250 |
| Greene County | $899 | $1,012 | $1,265 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Guilford County | $1,168 | $1,271 | $1,644 | −4.4% | $73,200 |
| Halifax County | $787 | $1,012 | $1,375 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Harnett County | $896 | $1,051 | $1,455 | +7.2% | $70,650 |
| Haywood County | $1,113 | $1,250 | $1,489 | +1.6% | $69,350 |
| Henderson County | $1,714 | $1,866 | $2,223 | +1.7% | $81,900 |
| Hertford County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Hoke County | $903 | $1,150 | $1,592 | +15.2% | $62,650 |
| Hyde County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,291 | +7.7% | $62,650 |
| Iredell County | $1,313 | $1,429 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $85,850 |
| Jackson County | $954 | $1,039 | $1,360 | +7.8% | $62,650 |
| Johnston County | $1,552 | $1,689 | $2,103 | −3.5% | $105,850 |
| Jones County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,219 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Lee County | $912 | $1,179 | $1,405 | +3.8% | $67,200 |
| Lenoir County | $788 | $1,012 | $1,273 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Lincoln County | $1,045 | $1,138 | $1,576 | +8.0% | $84,500 |
| Macon County | $851 | $1,015 | $1,236 | +2.8% | $63,300 |
| Madison County | $1,714 | $1,866 | $2,223 | +1.7% | $81,900 |
| Martin County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,325 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| McDowell County | $910 | $1,012 | $1,289 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Mecklenburg County | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | +5.9% | $93,900 |
| Mitchell County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,206 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Montgomery County | $830 | $1,012 | $1,325 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Moore County | $1,116 | $1,223 | $1,701 | −9.9% | $85,050 |
| Nash County | $972 | $1,167 | $1,567 | +2.1% | $64,150 |
| New Hanover County | $1,566 | $1,705 | $2,238 | +2.8% | $87,350 |
| Northampton County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,206 | +4.1% | $62,650 |
| Onslow County | $1,073 | $1,319 | $1,826 | +12.4% | $68,300 |
| Orange County | $1,554 | $1,745 | $2,161 | +2.0% | $101,700 |
| Pamlico County | $878 | $1,088 | $1,309 | +1.0% | $72,550 |
| Pasquotank County | $963 | $1,220 | $1,689 | +0.3% | $67,450 |
| Pender County | $1,101 | $1,199 | $1,660 | +2.8% | $87,650 |
| Perquimans County | $795 | $1,040 | $1,440 | +4.1% | $72,300 |
| Person County | $805 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +6.8% | $68,300 |
| Pitt County | $967 | $1,167 | $1,518 | +6.6% | $71,050 |
| Polk County | $885 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +3.0% | $74,650 |
| Randolph County | $1,168 | $1,271 | $1,644 | −4.4% | $73,200 |
| Richmond County | $786 | $1,012 | $1,352 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Robeson County | $813 | $1,012 | $1,292 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Rockingham County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,236 | −2.7% | $62,650 |
| Rowan County | $1,012 | $1,262 | $1,604 | +5.5% | $66,700 |
| Rutherford County | $866 | $1,012 | $1,354 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Sampson County | $842 | $1,012 | $1,206 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Scotland County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,324 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Stanly County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,388 | +9.4% | $67,150 |
| Stokes County | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,754 | +8.1% | $76,250 |
| Surry County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,206 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Swain County | $906 | $1,012 | $1,292 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Transylvania County | $1,118 | $1,386 | $1,781 | +1.7% | $71,200 |
| Tyrrell County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Union County | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | +5.9% | $93,900 |
| Vance County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,261 | +3.8% | $62,650 |
| Wake County | $1,552 | $1,689 | $2,103 | −3.5% | $105,850 |
| Warren County | $774 | $1,012 | $1,260 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Washington County | $817 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Watauga County | $1,124 | $1,311 | $1,737 | +11.4% | $71,700 |
| Wayne County | $964 | $1,261 | $1,516 | +1.4% | $62,650 |
| Wilkes County | $875 | $1,012 | $1,357 | +9.4% | $62,650 |
| Wilson County | $849 | $1,069 | $1,356 | +4.3% | $67,200 |
| Yadkin County | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,754 | +8.1% | $76,250 |
| Yancey County | $803 | $1,050 | $1,352 | +12.3% | $68,250 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.