Pamlico County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pamlico County is $1,088 a month, up 1.0% from $1,077 in FY2026. Pamlico County belongs to the Pamlico County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pamlico County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$872$861+1.3%$785 – $959
1 bedroom$878$866+1.4%$791 – $965
2 bedrooms$1,088$1,077+1.0%$980 – $1,196
3 bedrooms$1,309$1,291+1.4%$1,179 – $1,439
4 bedrooms$1,646$1,618+1.7%$1,482 – $1,810

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pamlico County that is typically $980 to $1,196 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,376median income of renter households
$752Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,376 can afford about $834 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,088 is $254 (30.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,168 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pamlico County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$752 ±$113
Median income of renter households$33,376 ±$3,301
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.9% ±22.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.7% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)633

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$752−2.0%
Median renter household income$37,500$33,376−11.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%47.9%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pamlico County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,700 (FY2025: $92,500, −1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,050
+5.2%
$21,800
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,750
+5.1%
$36,300
+5.2%
$40,850
+5.3%
$45,350
+5.2%
$49,000
+5.3%
$52,650
+5.3%
$56,250
+5.2%
$59,900
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$50,800
+5.2%
$58,050
+5.2%
$65,300
+5.2%
$72,550
+5.2%
$78,400
+5.2%
$84,200
+5.3%
$90,000
+5.3%
$95,800
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina