Harnett County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harnett County is $1,051 a month, up 7.2% from $980 in FY2026. Harnett County belongs to the Harnett County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Harnett County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$891$805+10.7%$802 – $980
1 bedroom$896$810+10.6%$807 – $985
2 bedrooms$1,051$980+7.2%$946 – $1,156
3 bedrooms$1,455$1,363+6.7%$1,310 – $1,600
4 bedrooms$1,757$1,644+6.9%$1,582 – $1,932

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Harnett County that is typically $946 to $1,156 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,507median income of renter households
$1,112Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,507 can afford about $1,163 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,051 is $112 (9.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,836 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Harnett County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,112 ±$46
Median income of renter households$46,507 ±$4,549
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.1% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,952

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$893$1,112+24.5%
Median renter household income$35,829$46,507+29.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.2%45.1%−2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Harnett County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,300 (FY2025: $92,600, −4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,550
−1.3%
$21,640
+0.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,950
−1.1%
$35,350
−1.1%
$39,750
−1.2%
$44,150
−1.2%
$47,700
−1.2%
$51,250
−1.3%
$54,750
−1.3%
$58,300
−1.3%
Low income (80%)$49,500
−1.1%
$56,550
−1.1%
$63,600
−1.2%
$70,650
−1.2%
$76,350
−1.2%
$82,000
−1.1%
$87,650
−1.2%
$93,300
−1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina