Iredell County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Iredell County is $1,429 a month, up 6.6% from $1,340 in FY2026. Iredell County belongs to the Iredell County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Iredell County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,260$1,167+8.0%$1,134 – $1,386
1 bedroom$1,313$1,222+7.4%$1,182 – $1,444
2 bedrooms$1,429$1,340+6.6%$1,287 – $1,571
3 bedrooms$1,897$1,809+4.9%$1,708 – $2,086
4 bedrooms$2,389$2,248+6.3%$2,151 – $2,627

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Iredell County that is typically $1,287 to $1,571 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,159median income of renter households
$1,252Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,159 can afford about $1,379 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,429 is $50 (3.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Iredell County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,252 ±$51
Median income of renter households$55,159 ±$5,394
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)19,503

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$868$1,252+44.2%
Median renter household income$38,753$55,159+42.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%43.6%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $2,140 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27013$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
27020$830$920$1,010$1,340$1,610
27028$880$1,000$1,090$1,440$1,750
27055$840$960$1,040$1,370$1,670
28010$1,260$1,310$1,430$1,900$2,390
28036$1,800$1,880$2,040$2,510$3,190
28115$1,300$1,360$1,490$1,970$2,480
28117$1,890$1,970$2,140$2,840$3,580
28123$1,260$1,310$1,430$1,900$2,390
28125$1,100$1,130$1,390$1,780$2,330
28166$1,350$1,410$1,530$2,030$2,560
28625$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,540$1,940
28634$930$970$1,060$1,400$1,760
28636$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28660$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28677$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28678$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28687$1,260$1,310$1,430$1,900$2,390
28688$1,260$1,310$1,430$1,900$2,390
28689$920$960$1,080$1,420$1,720

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Iredell County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,300 (FY2025: $109,400, −1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+8.4%
$25,800
+8.4%
$29,000
+8.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,600
+8.5%
$42,950
+8.5%
$48,300
+8.4%
$53,650
+8.4%
$57,950
+8.3%
$62,250
+8.4%
$66,550
+8.4%
$70,850
+8.4%
Low income (80%)$60,100
+8.4%
$68,700
+8.4%
$77,300
+8.5%
$85,850
+8.5%
$92,750
+8.5%
$99,600
+8.4%
$106,500
+8.5%
$113,350
+8.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina