Perquimans County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Perquimans County is $1,040 a month, up 4.1% from $999 in FY2026. Perquimans County belongs to the Perquimans County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Perquimans County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$790$799−1.1%$711 – $869
1 bedroom$795$804−1.1%$716 – $874
2 bedrooms$1,040$999+4.1%$936 – $1,144
3 bedrooms$1,440$1,382+4.2%$1,296 – $1,584
4 bedrooms$1,539$1,387+11.0%$1,386 – $1,692

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Perquimans County that is typically $936 to $1,144 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,156median income of renter households
$1,008Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,156 can afford about $904 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,040 is $136 (15.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Perquimans County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,008 ±$134
Median income of renter households$36,156 ±$13,643
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.6% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±8.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,043

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$914$1,008+10.3%
Median renter household income$21,027$36,156+72.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income69.5%45.6%−23.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Perquimans County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,400 (FY2025: $85,200, +6.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
+8.6%
$21,700
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
+8.8%
$36,200
+8.9%
$40,700
+8.8%
$45,200
+8.8%
$48,850
+8.9%
$52,450
+8.8%
$56,050
+8.7%
$59,700
+8.8%
Low income (80%)$50,650
+8.8%
$57,850
+8.7%
$65,100
+8.8%
$72,300
+8.8%
$78,100
+8.8%
$83,900
+8.8%
$89,700
+8.9%
$95,450
+8.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina