Pitt County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pitt County is $1,167 a month, up 6.6% from $1,095 in FY2026. Pitt County belongs to the Greenville, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pitt County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$961$891+7.9%$865 – $1,057
1 bedroom$967$896+7.9%$871 – $1,063
2 bedrooms$1,167$1,095+6.6%$1,051 – $1,283
3 bedrooms$1,518$1,465+3.6%$1,367 – $1,669
4 bedrooms$1,909$1,837+3.9%$1,719 – $2,099

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pitt County that is typically $1,051 to $1,283 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,307median income of renter households
$993Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,307 can afford about $983 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,167 is $184 (18.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,012 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pitt County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$993 ±$21
Median income of renter households$39,307 ±$3,562
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.6% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.3% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)33,760

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$794$993+25.1%
Median renter household income$29,087$39,307+35.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.7%50.6%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,270 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27812$860$870$1,050$1,400$1,700
27817$810$810$1,010$1,320$1,660
27827$850$860$1,030$1,340$1,670
27828$930$930$1,120$1,450$1,810
27829$830$840$1,030$1,400$1,660
27833$960$970$1,170$1,520$1,910
27834$950$960$1,160$1,510$1,900
27835$960$970$1,170$1,520$1,910
27836$960$970$1,170$1,520$1,910
27837$830$840$1,010$1,320$1,660
27852$910$920$1,100$1,470$1,690
27858$1,010$1,020$1,230$1,600$2,010
27871$810$810$1,010$1,320$1,660
27879$840$840$1,020$1,330$1,670
27884$850$850$1,030$1,340$1,680
27886$860$870$1,040$1,400$1,660
27888$860$890$1,010$1,320$1,660
27889$810$810$1,010$1,320$1,660
28513$830$840$1,010$1,320$1,660
28530$810$820$1,080$1,440$1,800
28586$810$820$1,080$1,440$1,800
28590$1,050$1,050$1,270$1,650$2,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pitt County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,800 (FY2025: $82,100, +8.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,700
+8.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,100
+8.2%
$35,550
+8.2%
$40,000
+8.3%
$44,400
+8.2%
$48,000
+8.2%
$51,550
+8.2%
$55,100
+8.1%
$58,650
+8.2%
Low income (80%)$49,750
+8.2%
$56,850
+8.1%
$63,950
+8.1%
$71,050
+8.1%
$76,750
+8.1%
$82,450
+8.1%
$88,150
+8.2%
$93,800
+8.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina