Pender County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pender County is $1,199 a month, up 2.8% from $1,166 in FY2026. Pender County belongs to the Pender County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pender County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$915$1,016−9.9%$824 – $1,006
1 bedroom$1,101$1,064+3.5%$991 – $1,211
2 bedrooms$1,199$1,166+2.8%$1,080 – $1,318
3 bedrooms$1,660$1,622+2.3%$1,494 – $1,826
4 bedrooms$2,004$1,956+2.5%$1,804 – $2,204

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pender County that is typically $1,080 to $1,318 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,925median income of renter households
$1,106Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,925 can afford about $1,223 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,199 is $24 (2.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,164 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pender County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,106 ±$105
Median income of renter households$48,925 ±$9,923
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±7.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,926

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$919$1,106+20.3%
Median renter household income$31,867$48,925+53.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.4%50.2%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $2,100 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28401$1,040$1,380$1,500$1,970$2,090
28411$1,470$1,930$2,100$2,770$2,800
28421$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770
28425$920$980$1,070$1,480$1,790
28435$920$1,020$1,140$1,520$1,770
28443$1,230$1,490$1,620$2,240$2,710
28445$1,110$1,180$1,400$1,950$2,350
28447$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770
28448$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770
28454$1,450$1,550$1,840$2,550$3,080
28457$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770
28466$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770
28478$920$960$1,050$1,460$1,770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pender County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,600 (FY2025: $101,400, +9.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,050
+10.0%
$26,350
+10.0%
$29,650
+10.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,300
+9.9%
$43,800
+9.9%
$49,300
+9.9%
$54,800
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$63,550
+9.9%
$68,000
+9.9%
$72,350
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$61,350
+9.9%
$70,150
+10.0%
$78,900
+10.0%
$87,650
+10.0%
$94,700
+10.0%
$101,700
+9.9%
$108,700
+10.0%
$115,700
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina