Burke County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burke County is $1,147 a month, up 4.7% from $1,095 in FY2026. Burke County belongs to the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Burke County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$961$858+12.0%$865 – $1,057
1 bedroom$965$908+6.3%$869 – $1,061
2 bedrooms$1,147$1,095+4.7%$1,033 – $1,261
3 bedrooms$1,399$1,372+2.0%$1,260 – $1,538
4 bedrooms$1,707$1,660+2.8%$1,537 – $1,877

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Burke County that is typically $1,033 to $1,261 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,241median income of renter households
$884Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,241 can afford about $1,056 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,147 is $91 (8.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,292 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Burke County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$884 ±$47
Median income of renter households$42,241 ±$5,701
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±5.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,872

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$648$884+36.4%
Median renter household income$26,888$42,241+57.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.0%36.9%−6.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 43 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28037$1,160$1,200$1,320$1,800$2,180
28090$850$870$1,010$1,390$1,560
28092$960$1,000$1,090$1,510$1,820
28168$890$920$1,030$1,360$1,650
28601$1,110$1,110$1,320$1,610$1,960
28602$1,050$1,050$1,250$1,520$1,860
28603$1,050$1,050$1,250$1,520$1,860
28605$930$1,140$1,330$1,760$2,220
28606$900$910$1,070$1,360$1,620
28609$1,270$1,280$1,520$1,850$2,260
28610$980$980$1,170$1,430$1,740
28611$870$920$1,100$1,390$1,700
28612$950$950$1,130$1,380$1,680
28613$950$950$1,130$1,380$1,680
28619$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28624$870$910$1,070$1,390$1,660
28625$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,540$1,940
28628$960$960$1,140$1,390$1,700
28630$950$950$1,130$1,380$1,680
28633$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28636$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28637$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28638$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28641$780$820$1,010$1,340$1,530
28645$850$890$1,060$1,360$1,780
28647$960$970$1,150$1,400$1,710
28650$860$870$1,010$1,330$1,560
28654$1,070$1,090$1,260$1,670$1,930
28655$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28657$780$820$1,010$1,340$1,530
28658$1,060$1,060$1,260$1,540$1,870
28661$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28666$980$980$1,160$1,420$1,730
28667$910$910$1,080$1,320$1,610
28671$960$960$1,140$1,390$1,700
28673$1,360$1,360$1,620$1,980$2,410
28678$1,060$1,100$1,210$1,630$2,030
28680$960$970$1,150$1,400$1,710
28681$850$850$1,010$1,240$1,510
28682$1,440$1,450$1,720$2,100$2,560
28689$920$960$1,080$1,420$1,720
28690$1,010$1,010$1,200$1,460$1,790
28761$1,000$1,050$1,170$1,490$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Burke County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,200 (FY2025: $77,600, +9.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,900
+9.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+3.9%
$55,720
+8.7%
Very low income (50%)$29,850
+9.7%
$34,100
+9.8%
$38,350
+9.7%
$42,600
+9.8%
$46,050
+9.8%
$49,450
+9.8%
$52,850
+9.8%
$56,250
+9.8%
Low income (80%)$47,750
+9.8%
$54,550
+9.8%
$61,350
+9.7%
$68,150
+9.7%
$73,650
+9.8%
$79,100
+9.8%
$84,550
+9.7%
$90,000
+9.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina