Edgecombe County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Edgecombe County is $1,167 a month, up 2.1% from $1,143 in FY2026. Edgecombe County belongs to the Rocky Mount, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Edgecombe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$967$913+5.9%$871 – $1,063
1 bedroom$972$918+5.9%$875 – $1,069
2 bedrooms$1,167$1,143+2.1%$1,051 – $1,283
3 bedrooms$1,567$1,550+1.1%$1,411 – $1,723
4 bedrooms$1,787$1,812−1.4%$1,609 – $1,965

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Edgecombe County that is typically $1,051 to $1,283 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,185median income of renter households
$858Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,185 can afford about $805 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,167 is $362 (45.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,012 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Edgecombe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$858 ±$30
Median income of renter households$32,185 ±$3,654
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.4% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.8% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,655

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$695$858+23.5%
Median renter household income$25,308$32,185+27.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.1%48.4%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27557$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
27597$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
27801$940$940$1,130$1,520$1,730
27802$900$910$1,090$1,460$1,670
27803$980$990$1,190$1,590$1,820
27804$1,040$1,050$1,260$1,690$1,930
27807$940$940$1,130$1,520$1,740
27809$840$840$1,030$1,400$1,640
27812$860$870$1,050$1,400$1,700
27815$900$910$1,090$1,460$1,670
27816$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
27819$1,140$1,150$1,380$1,850$2,110
27822$830$830$1,030$1,400$1,640
27829$830$840$1,030$1,400$1,660
27834$950$960$1,160$1,510$1,900
27843$830$830$1,030$1,400$1,640
27844$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
27852$910$920$1,100$1,470$1,690
27856$950$960$1,150$1,540$1,760
27864$940$940$1,130$1,520$1,730
27868$990$1,000$1,200$1,610$1,840
27878$930$940$1,140$1,510$1,750
27880$860$870$1,090$1,400$1,690
27881$840$850$1,040$1,400$1,640
27882$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980
27886$860$870$1,040$1,400$1,660
27891$1,100$1,110$1,330$1,790$2,050
27896$960$970$1,210$1,540$1,880

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Edgecombe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,200 (FY2025: $79,100, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
+1.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,750
+2.3%
$52,950
+1.3%
Very low income (50%)$28,100
+1.4%
$32,100
+1.4%
$36,100
+1.4%
$40,100
+1.4%
$43,350
+1.4%
$46,550
+1.4%
$49,750
+1.4%
$52,950
+1.3%
Low income (80%)$44,950
+1.4%
$51,350
+1.4%
$57,750
+1.3%
$64,150
+1.3%
$69,300
+1.3%
$74,450
+1.4%
$79,550
+1.3%
$84,700
+1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina