Alamance County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Alamance County is $1,348 a month, unchanged from FY2026. Alamance County belongs to the Burlington, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Alamance County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,076$992+8.5%$969 – $1,183
1 bedroom$1,238$1,230+0.7%$1,115 – $1,361
2 bedrooms$1,348$1,348±0.0%$1,214 – $1,482
3 bedrooms$1,658$1,670−0.7%$1,493 – $1,823
4 bedrooms$2,088$1,972+5.9%$1,880 – $2,296

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Alamance County that is typically $1,214 to $1,482 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,589median income of renter households
$1,064Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,589 can afford about $1,115 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,348 is $233 (20.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,528 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Alamance County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,064 ±$25
Median income of renter households$44,589 ±$2,818
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.7% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.9% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)22,808

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$813$1,064+30.9%
Median renter household income$32,163$44,589+38.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.9%46.7%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,540 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27201$1,210$1,380$1,500$1,850$2,320
27202$980$1,120$1,230$1,520$1,910
27215$1,210$1,380$1,500$1,850$2,320
27216$1,080$1,240$1,350$1,660$2,090
27217$930$1,110$1,220$1,510$1,800
27243$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27244$980$1,120$1,230$1,520$1,910
27249$890$960$1,060$1,350$1,600
27253$1,040$1,190$1,300$1,600$2,010
27258$920$1,110$1,220$1,510$1,780
27298$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27302$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27312$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27340$1,040$1,190$1,300$1,600$2,010
27344$1,120$1,170$1,310$1,620$1,870
27349$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27359$1,080$1,240$1,350$1,660$2,090

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Alamance County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,600 (FY2025: $88,200, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,650
+4.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,050
+4.4%
$35,450
+4.3%
$39,900
+4.3%
$44,300
+4.2%
$47,850
+4.2%
$51,400
+4.3%
$54,950
+4.3%
$58,500
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$49,650
+4.3%
$56,750
+4.3%
$63,850
+4.3%
$70,900
+4.3%
$76,600
+4.3%
$82,250
+4.2%
$87,950
+4.3%
$93,600
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina