Cleveland County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cleveland County is $1,014 a month, up 9.6% from $925 in FY2026. Cleveland County belongs to the Cleveland County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cleveland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$854$758+12.7%$769 – $939
1 bedroom$859$763+12.6%$774 – $944
2 bedrooms$1,014$925+9.6%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,286+9.2%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,424$1,322+7.7%$1,282 – $1,566

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cleveland County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,120median income of renter households
$914Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,120 can afford about $878 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $136 (15.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cleveland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$914 ±$50
Median income of renter households$35,120 ±$3,691
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.5% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,898

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$914+31.3%
Median renter household income$26,438$35,120+32.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.4%49.5%+1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cleveland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,800 (FY2025: $76,600, +8.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,400
+8.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+5.3%
$54,650
+8.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,000
+8.0%
$33,150
+8.2%
$37,300
+8.1%
$41,400
+8.1%
$44,750
+8.1%
$48,050
+8.1%
$51,350
+8.1%
$54,650
+8.0%
Low income (80%)$46,400
+8.0%
$53,000
+8.1%
$59,650
+8.1%
$66,250
+8.1%
$71,550
+8.0%
$76,850
+8.0%
$82,150
+8.0%
$87,450
+8.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina