Henderson County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8662-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Henderson County is $1,866 a month, up 1.7% from $1,835 in FY2026. Henderson County belongs to the Asheville, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Henderson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,482$1,436+3.2%$1,334 – $1,630
1 bedroom$1,714$1,674+2.4%$1,543 – $1,885
2 bedrooms$1,866$1,835+1.7%$1,680 – $2,052
3 bedrooms$2,223$2,231−0.4%$2,001 – $2,445
4 bedrooms$3,109$3,078+1.0%$2,799 – $3,419

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Henderson County that is typically $1,680 to $2,052 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,217median income of renter households
$1,187Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,217 can afford about $1,155 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,866 is $711 (61.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $74,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,176 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Henderson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,187 ±$55
Median income of renter households$46,217 ±$4,837
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.7% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.6% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,507

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$853$1,187+39.2%
Median renter household income$35,267$46,217+31.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%47.7%+1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,660 to $2,540 depending on the ZIP code.

All 54 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28655$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28701$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28704$1,640$1,900$2,070$2,470$3,450
28709$1,720$1,990$2,170$2,590$3,620
28710$1,350$1,510$1,680$2,060$2,780
28711$1,430$1,660$1,810$2,150$3,000
28714$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28715$1,450$1,670$1,820$2,170$3,030
28716$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28721$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28724$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28726$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28727$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28728$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28729$2,020$2,330$2,540$3,030$4,230
28730$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28731$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28732$1,480$1,720$1,870$2,230$3,120
28735$1,340$1,550$1,690$2,020$2,820
28739$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28742$1,590$1,810$2,000$2,400$3,300
28743$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28746$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28748$1,330$1,530$1,670$2,010$2,780
28753$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28754$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28756$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28757$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28758$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28759$1,800$2,090$2,270$2,700$3,780
28760$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28762$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28766$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,020$2,780
28768$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28770$1,400$1,620$1,770$2,110$2,920
28773$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28776$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28778$1,300$1,510$1,660$2,010$2,780
28784$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28787$1,450$1,670$1,820$2,170$3,030
28790$1,420$1,650$1,810$2,200$3,040
28791$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28792$1,340$1,550$1,690$2,010$2,820
28793$1,350$1,560$1,700$2,030$2,830
28801$1,560$1,800$1,960$2,340$3,270
28802$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28803$1,740$2,010$2,190$2,660$3,680
28804$1,700$1,970$2,140$2,550$3,570
28805$1,500$1,740$1,890$2,250$3,150
28806$1,470$1,700$1,850$2,200$3,080
28813$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28814$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28815$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250
28816$1,550$1,790$1,950$2,320$3,250

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Henderson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,200 (FY2025: $93,100, +10.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
+9.7%
$24,600
+9.8%
$27,650
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,850
+10.0%
$40,950
+9.9%
$46,050
+9.9%
$51,200
+10.0%
$55,300
+9.9%
$59,400
+10.0%
$63,500
+10.0%
$67,550
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,350
+10.0%
$65,550
+10.0%
$73,750
+10.0%
$81,900
+9.9%
$88,500
+9.9%
$95,050
+9.9%
$101,600
+10.0%
$108,150
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina