Haywood County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Haywood County is $1,250 a month, up 1.6% from $1,230 in FY2026. Haywood County belongs to the Haywood County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Haywood County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,008$1,039−3.0%$908 – $1,108
1 bedroom$1,113$1,122−0.8%$1,002 – $1,224
2 bedrooms$1,250$1,230+1.6%$1,125 – $1,375
3 bedrooms$1,489$1,475+0.9%$1,341 – $1,637
4 bedrooms$2,089$1,844+13.3%$1,881 – $2,297

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Haywood County that is typically $1,125 to $1,375 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,711median income of renter households
$1,067Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,711 can afford about $993 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,250 is $257 (25.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,000 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Haywood County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,067 ±$50
Median income of renter households$39,711 ±$5,013
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.6% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.3% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,569

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$785$1,067+35.9%
Median renter household income$28,725$39,711+38.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.5%51.6%+4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Haywood County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,700 (FY2025: $88,500, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,200
−2.2%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,350
−2.1%
$34,700
−2.0%
$39,050
−2.0%
$43,350
−2.0%
$46,850
−2.0%
$50,300
−2.0%
$53,800
−2.0%
$57,250
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$48,550
−2.1%
$55,500
−2.0%
$62,450
−2.0%
$69,350
−2.0%
$74,900
−2.1%
$80,450
−2.1%
$86,000
−2.1%
$91,550
−2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina