Orange County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$101,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Orange County is $1,745 a month, up 2.0% from $1,711 in FY2026. Orange County belongs to the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Orange County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,498$1,417+5.7%$1,349 – $1,647
1 bedroom$1,554$1,507+3.1%$1,399 – $1,709
2 bedrooms$1,745$1,711+2.0%$1,571 – $1,919
3 bedrooms$2,161$2,117+2.1%$1,945 – $2,377
4 bedrooms$2,486$2,527−1.6%$2,238 – $2,734

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Orange County that is typically $1,571 to $1,919 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,216median income of renter households
$1,496Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,216 can afford about $1,230 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,745 is $515 (41.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Orange County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,496 ±$41
Median income of renter households$49,216 ±$3,201
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.1% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.8% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)19,420

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,093$1,496+36.9%
Median renter household income$40,784$49,216+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%58.1%+6.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,200 to $2,140 depending on the ZIP code.

All 51 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27207$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27208$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27213$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27231$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27243$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27252$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27256$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27278$1,390$1,440$1,620$2,010$2,310
27298$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27302$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27312$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27314$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27325$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27330$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27344$1,120$1,170$1,310$1,620$1,870
27349$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27355$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
27502$1,820$1,890$2,060$2,570$3,440
27503$1,290$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27510$1,560$1,620$1,820$2,250$2,590
27514$1,700$1,760$1,980$2,450$2,820
27515$1,510$1,570$1,760$2,180$2,510
27516$1,500$1,560$1,750$2,170$2,490
27517$1,620$1,680$1,890$2,340$2,690
27519$1,880$1,960$2,140$2,660$3,550
27523$1,820$1,900$2,080$2,580$3,390
27540$1,820$1,890$2,060$2,570$3,450
27541$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27559$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27560$1,860$1,940$2,120$2,640$3,460
27562$1,730$1,800$1,970$2,450$3,250
27572$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27583$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
27599$1,510$1,570$1,760$2,180$2,510
27613$1,490$1,550$1,690$2,110$2,820
27617$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$3,170
27701$1,360$1,420$1,590$1,970$2,280
27702$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27703$1,570$1,630$1,830$2,270$2,610
27704$1,420$1,480$1,660$2,060$2,370
27705$1,500$1,560$1,750$2,170$2,490
27706$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27707$1,490$1,550$1,740$2,150$2,480
27708$1,500$1,560$1,750$2,170$2,490
27709$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27710$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27712$1,720$1,790$2,010$2,490$2,860
27713$1,650$1,710$1,920$2,380$2,740
27715$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27717$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520
27722$1,520$1,580$1,770$2,190$2,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Orange County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,900 (FY2025: $126,200, +2.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,750
+10.1%
$30,550
+9.9%
$34,350
+9.9%
$38,150
+9.9%
$41,250
+9.6%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$44,500
+9.9%
$50,850
+9.9%
$57,200
+9.9%
$63,550
+9.9%
$68,650
+9.9%
$73,750
+10.0%
$78,850
+10.0%
$83,900
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$71,200
+10.0%
$81,400
+10.0%
$91,550
+10.0%
$101,700
+9.9%
$109,850
+10.0%
$118,000
+10.0%
$126,150
+10.0%
$134,250
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina