Forsyth County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Forsyth County is $1,332 a month, up 8.1% from $1,232 in FY2026. Forsyth County belongs to the Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Forsyth County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,079$995+8.4%$972 – $1,186
1 bedroom$1,224$1,082+13.1%$1,102 – $1,346
2 bedrooms$1,332$1,232+8.1%$1,199 – $1,465
3 bedrooms$1,754$1,607+9.1%$1,579 – $1,929
4 bedrooms$2,135$1,898+12.5%$1,922 – $2,348

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Forsyth County that is typically $1,199 to $1,465 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,013median income of renter households
$1,098Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,013 can afford about $1,075 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,332 is $257 (23.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,952 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Forsyth County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,098 ±$20
Median income of renter households$43,013 ±$1,657
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±1.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)54,105

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$812$1,098+35.2%
Median renter household income$31,579$43,013+36.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%49.1%+0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 62 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
27006$1,040$1,180$1,280$1,690$2,050
27009$1,310$1,490$1,620$2,130$2,600
27010$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27011$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
27012$1,200$1,330$1,450$1,930$2,350
27014$1,000$1,140$1,240$1,630$1,990
27016$960$1,040$1,180$1,540$1,820
27018$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
27019$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
27020$830$920$1,010$1,340$1,610
27021$950$1,070$1,170$1,540$1,880
27022$830$950$1,030$1,360$1,650
27023$1,140$1,300$1,410$1,860$2,260
27025$730$800$1,010$1,250$1,570
27028$880$1,000$1,090$1,440$1,750
27030$770$770$1,010$1,210$1,370
27040$1,500$1,700$1,850$2,440$2,970
27041$830$860$1,080$1,310$1,520
27042$780$870$1,010$1,290$1,600
27043$850$920$1,080$1,360$1,610
27045$1,110$1,260$1,370$1,800$2,200
27046$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
27050$920$1,050$1,140$1,500$1,830
27051$1,220$1,390$1,510$1,990$2,420
27052$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
27053$820$920$1,010$1,320$1,600
27055$840$960$1,040$1,370$1,670
27094$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27099$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27101$1,110$1,260$1,370$1,800$2,200
27102$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27103$1,260$1,420$1,550$2,040$2,480
27104$1,290$1,460$1,590$2,090$2,550
27105$990$1,120$1,220$1,610$1,960
27106$1,220$1,380$1,500$1,980$2,400
27107$960$1,060$1,160$1,550$1,880
27108$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27109$1,220$1,380$1,500$1,980$2,400
27110$1,030$1,160$1,260$1,670$2,030
27111$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27113$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27114$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27115$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27116$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27117$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27120$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27127$1,150$1,280$1,400$1,850$2,250
27130$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27150$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27152$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27155$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27157$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27199$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27235$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,470$2,900
27265$1,200$1,260$1,380$1,790$2,090
27284$1,180$1,330$1,450$1,910$2,320
27285$1,120$1,270$1,380$1,820$2,210
27357$790$850$1,010$1,270$1,550
28625$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,540$1,940
28634$930$970$1,060$1,400$1,760
28642$820$930$1,010$1,330$1,620
28689$920$960$1,080$1,420$1,720

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Forsyth County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,700 (FY2025: $86,700, +11.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,050
+10.2%
$22,900
+8.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,350
+9.9%
$38,150
+9.9%
$42,900
+9.9%
$47,650
+9.9%
$51,500
+9.9%
$55,300
+9.9%
$59,100
+9.9%
$62,900
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$53,400
+10.0%
$61,000
+9.9%
$68,650
+9.9%
$76,250
+9.9%
$82,350
+9.9%
$88,450
+9.9%
$94,550
+9.9%
$100,650
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina