Craven County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9521-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Craven County is $1,246 a month, up 5.2% from $1,184 in FY2026. Craven County belongs to the Craven County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Craven County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$946$897+5.5%$852 – $1,040
1 bedroom$952$902+5.5%$857 – $1,047
2 bedrooms$1,246$1,184+5.2%$1,122 – $1,370
3 bedrooms$1,644$1,591+3.3%$1,480 – $1,808
4 bedrooms$1,985$1,988−0.2%$1,787 – $2,183

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Craven County that is typically $1,122 to $1,370 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,609median income of renter households
$1,110Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,609 can afford about $1,090 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,246 is $156 (14.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,856 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Craven County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,110 ±$39
Median income of renter households$43,609 ±$3,008
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.3% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,488

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$910$1,110+22.0%
Median renter household income$35,763$43,609+21.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.5%46.3%−0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Craven County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,000 (FY2025: $88,300, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,300
−1.3%
$21,640
+2.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,450
−1.6%
$34,800
−1.6%
$39,150
−1.5%
$43,500
−1.5%
$47,000
−1.5%
$50,500
−1.5%
$53,950
−1.5%
$57,450
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$48,750
−1.5%
$55,700
−1.5%
$62,650
−1.5%
$69,600
−1.5%
$75,200
−1.5%
$80,750
−1.5%
$86,350
−1.5%
$91,900
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina