Hertford County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7741-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$67,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hertford County is $1,012 a month, up 9.4% from $925 in FY2026. Hertford County belongs to the Hertford County, NC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hertford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$705$638+10.5%$635 – $775
1 bedroom$774$705+9.8%$697 – $851
2 bedrooms$1,012$925+9.4%$911 – $1,113
3 bedrooms$1,401$1,210+15.8%$1,261 – $1,541
4 bedrooms$1,402$1,225+14.4%$1,262 – $1,542

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hertford County that is typically $911 to $1,113 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,250median income of renter households
$844Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
63%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,250 can afford about $656 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,012 is $356 (54.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hertford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$844 ±$36
Median income of renter households$26,250 ±$2,380
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)63.3% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.2% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,401

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$756$844+11.6%
Median renter household income$25,841$26,250+1.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%63.3%+13.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hertford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $67,700 (FY2025: $69,500, −2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,550
+2.4%
$51,700
+2.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,450
+2.6%
$31,350
+2.5%
$35,250
+2.5%
$39,150
+2.5%
$42,300
+2.4%
$45,450
+2.5%
$48,550
+2.4%
$51,700
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$43,900
+2.6%
$50,150
+2.6%
$56,400
+2.5%
$62,650
+2.5%
$67,700
+2.6%
$72,700
+2.5%
$77,700
+2.5%
$82,700
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina