Onslow County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Onslow County is $1,319 a month, up 12.4% from $1,173 in FY2026. Onslow County belongs to the Jacksonville, NC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Onslow County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,067$929+14.9%$961 – $1,173
1 bedroom$1,073$935+14.8%$966 – $1,180
2 bedrooms$1,319$1,173+12.4%$1,188 – $1,450
3 bedrooms$1,826$1,631+12.0%$1,644 – $2,008
4 bedrooms$2,205$1,968+12.0%$1,985 – $2,425

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Onslow County that is typically $1,188 to $1,450 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,623median income of renter households
$1,265Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,623 can afford about $1,216 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,319 is $103 (8.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,484 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Onslow County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,265 ±$40
Median income of renter households$48,623 ±$2,296
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.7% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.9% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)25,415

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$997$1,265+26.9%
Median renter household income$40,990$48,623+18.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.2%50.7%+3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28445$1,110$1,180$1,400$1,950$2,350
28454$1,450$1,550$1,840$2,550$3,080
28460$1,340$1,350$1,660$2,300$2,770
28518$840$850$1,090$1,470$1,780
28521$850$860$1,100$1,470$1,780
28539$1,030$1,030$1,270$1,760$2,120
28540$1,010$1,020$1,250$1,730$2,090
28541$1,070$1,070$1,320$1,830$2,210
28542$1,510$1,520$1,870$2,590$3,130
28543$1,240$1,240$1,530$2,120$2,560
28544$1,040$1,050$1,290$1,790$2,160
28545$1,070$1,070$1,320$1,830$2,210
28546$1,100$1,110$1,360$1,880$2,270
28547$1,280$1,290$1,580$2,190$2,640
28555$1,060$1,070$1,310$1,740$2,200
28572$840$850$1,060$1,470$1,780
28574$990$990$1,220$1,690$2,040
28582$950$950$1,220$1,610$2,030
28584$1,230$1,240$1,580$2,080$2,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Onslow County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,400 (FY2025: $80,800, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,950
+5.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+4.4%
Very low income (50%)$29,900
+5.7%
$34,200
+5.7%
$38,450
+5.6%
$42,700
+5.7%
$46,150
+5.7%
$49,550
+5.7%
$52,950
+5.7%
$56,400
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$47,850
+5.6%
$54,650
+5.6%
$61,500
+5.7%
$68,300
+5.6%
$73,800
+5.7%
$79,250
+5.7%
$84,700
+5.6%
$90,200
+5.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina