New Hanover County, NC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Hanover County is $1,705 a month, up 2.8% from $1,659 in FY2026. New Hanover County belongs to the Wilmington, NC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in New Hanover County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,187$1,144+3.8%$1,069 – $1,305
1 bedroom$1,566$1,513+3.5%$1,410 – $1,722
2 bedrooms$1,705$1,659+2.8%$1,535 – $1,875
3 bedrooms$2,238$2,178+2.8%$2,015 – $2,461
4 bedrooms$2,241$2,319−3.4%$2,017 – $2,465

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in New Hanover County that is typically $1,535 to $1,875 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,019median income of renter households
$1,417Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,019 can afford about $1,225 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,705 is $480 (39.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $68,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $61,380 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

New Hanover County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,417 ±$32
Median income of renter households$49,019 ±$2,829
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.9% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.0% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)38,372

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,031$1,417+37.4%
Median renter household income$34,411$49,019+42.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%54.9%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,500 to $2,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
28401$1,040$1,380$1,500$1,970$2,090
28402$1,190$1,570$1,710$2,250$2,250
28403$1,180$1,550$1,690$2,220$2,220
28404$1,190$1,570$1,710$2,250$2,250
28405$1,210$1,600$1,740$2,280$2,290
28406$1,190$1,570$1,710$2,250$2,250
28408$1,190$1,570$1,710$2,250$2,250
28409$1,350$1,780$1,940$2,550$2,550
28410$1,190$1,570$1,710$2,250$2,250
28411$1,470$1,930$2,100$2,770$2,800
28412$1,240$1,640$1,780$2,340$2,340
28428$1,280$1,690$1,840$2,420$2,420
28429$1,030$1,370$1,500$1,970$2,090
28449$1,220$1,610$1,750$2,300$2,300
28480$1,780$2,350$2,560$3,360$3,360

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for New Hanover County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,200 (FY2025: $110,900, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,950
+0.9%
$26,200
+0.8%
$29,500
+0.9%
$33,000
+1.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,250
+0.8%
$43,700
+0.8%
$49,150
+0.8%
$54,600
+0.8%
$59,000
+0.9%
$63,350
+0.8%
$67,750
+0.9%
$72,100
+0.8%
Low income (80%)$61,150
+0.7%
$69,900
+0.8%
$78,650
+0.8%
$87,350
+0.8%
$94,350
+0.8%
$101,350
+0.8%
$108,350
+0.8%
$115,350
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Carolina